The Australian Ballet

Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) in relation to the personal information you provide and give effect to these laws by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles when dealing with your personal information.

The information we collect

In the course of our functions and activities, The Australian Ballet collects personal information from ticket buyers, people requesting program or service information, patrons, sponsors and persons who donate or provide support to the organisation.

The information we collect generally includes your title, name, email address, postal address and other contact details. Information relevant to your relationship with us may also be collected, such as transaction details, indicated seating and event type preferences and details of donations or other support provided to the organisation. From time to time we may seek and record your opinions on our programs and services through customer feedback surveys and other interactions.

The Australian Ballet does not ordinarily collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, sexual orientation, professional memberships or health information. In the event that sensitive information is collected this will only be undertaken with consent from the individual.

Why we collect the information

The Australian Ballet uses the information we collect to provide the information and services you have requested and to manage any support which you are providing to the organisation.

In addition, unless you ask us not to, we may use the information to:

  • update you about The Australian Ballet, its programs and services, such as Season Packages, performances, products and special events
  • inform you about products, services and events from affiliated organisations in which you may be interested
  • solicit sponsorship, donations or other support for the organisation
  • contact tracing purposes related to COVID-19
Where we collect the information

We collect personal information directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf when it is provided for ticket/product purchase, Season Package purchase, online registration or competition entries. Similarly, we collect information from telephone, email and written communications we have directly with you.

We also receive the personal information of customers booking for our events from the venues and facilities at which we present, and from ticketing agencies who sell on our behalf. The personal information obtained from these sources is not used for marketing purposes unless permission has been obtained from the customer.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, a customer may where practicable, deal with The Australian Ballet anonymously or using a pseudonym. Full name and billing contact details must be provided where a credit card transaction is processed online or via telephone. Customers dealing with The Australian Ballet anonymously must accept that The Australian Ballet can take no responsibility for providing further information or services related to any transaction or communication.

Disclosure of personal information

The Australian Ballet understands the importance of keeping your information private, and only discloses your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances.

Organisations to which we usually disclose information include:

  • service providers that assist us with certain functions and activities, in which case we impose appropriate privacy obligations on the service provider (e.g. we may use mailing houses to send information and materials)
  • information may be securely uploaded to third-party service providers, like Google or other media buying agencies, under the terms and conditions outlined by those providers, for the purpose of communications and improving the services of The Australian Ballet
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • a service provider for the purpose of sending you information from our sponsors or other arts companies
  • venues or facilities at which we present

Where personal information is disclosed The Australian Ballet will take all reasonable steps to ensure third parties use this information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not otherwise provide your information to third parties for use in marketing their own products and services to you.

The Australian Ballet does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients for any purpose except in the cases stated above.

Management of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by the organisation is kept securely, both in a physical and electronic form, and to protect the information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from loss and misuse.

Some entities to whom we disclose personal information or with whom we store personal information may be situated outside Australia, including in the United States. The data protection laws in other countries may not provide an equivalent level of protection to Australian privacy law. However, where practicable The Australian Ballet will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information only use and disclose such information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which is no longer required for any lawful purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified.

However, some personal information may be held for a specific period of time due to statutory requirements.

Credit card security

The Australian Ballet collects financial information to execute purchase and donation transactions. We share this information with credit card processing organisations as necessary to complete the transactions, but no credit card information is shared with any third parties or stored permanently on our web server.

Access to and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe your information holds errors or information is missing please notify our Privacy Officer and we will endeavour to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

You may access information about you held by us or request for your information to be deleted (subject to some exceptions allowed by law including but not limited to GDPR Article 17). For details and access to this information please contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 369 741.

For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing and you may need to verify your identity. A fee may be charged for the administration of information provision.

Advertising

The Australian Ballet uses advertising to promote events, services, and goods online. Third-party vendors, including but not limited to Google and Meta, will display The Australian Ballet’s advertisements across the Internet and their owned platforms. We will use cookies to inform, optimise and display relevant advertisements based on your past visit history to our site. Information collected during interactions on our website will be securely and anonymously shared with third-party advertising partners such as Google to perform measurement services. Information sent is hashed to maintain your anonymity.

Unsubscribing from The Australian Ballet communications

Email communications

If you would like to unsubscribe from email please login to your My Account using your unique username and password and update your My Email Preferences to exclude some or all options. You can also unsubscribe from email communications by clicking Update your preferences or Unsubscribe at the bottom of all our emails. Please contact our customer experience team on 1300 369 741 if you require any further assistance.

Mail and SMS communications

If you would like to unsubscribe from postal mail or SMS please send an enquiry at Contact Us, email us at [email protected] or phone our customer experience team on 1300 369 741.

Calendar entries

Our 'add to calendar' functionality is powered by a program called ECAL. Follow these instructions on how to unsubscribe from any calendar platform.

Queries, concerns, complaints?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we deal with your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 369 741.

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer. We will aim to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have within ten business days.

The Australian Ballet mailing address:
Private Box 838
South Melbourne Delivery Centre
VIC 3205 AUSTRALIA

If we cannot address your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to take your issue to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted on 1300 363 992.

Need more information?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner's website on: privacy.gov.au

Management reserves the right to update The Australian Ballet’s Privacy Policy in line with technological advancements or legislative changes.