Kunstkamer Melbourne

Cast Sheet

Kunstkamer Melbourne

Welcome to Kunstkamer

Thank you for joining us for the Melbourne season of Kunstkamer

Curious to discover more about this electrifying dance experience? Tune in to our journey to opening night, and watch an in-depth conversation between Artistic Director David Hallberg and choreographer Paul Lightfoot about the 'beautiful monster' that is Kunstkamer.

  • Synopsis

    Kunstkamer is an experience of dance on another frequency.

    Defined by pure kinetic impulse and raw emotion, this is a contemporary dance spectacle like no other undertaken by The  Australian Ballet. Commissioned for the 60th anniversary of Nederlands Dans Theater (NDT), Kunstkamer comes to life again through the electric energy of The Australian Ballet’s artists, for the first time outside of the Netherlands. A joint creation between four of the world’s most celebrated choreographers - Sol León, Paul Lightfoot, Crystal Pite and Marco Goecke – Kunstkamer ignites the imagination in an unforgettable celebration of dance.

    Inspired by Albertus Seba’s 18th-century Cabinet of Natural Curiosities and more broadly, the forces that bind all living organisms, Kunstkamer captures the magic at the intersection of art and science. It is a complex, layered work that both thrills and challenges the senses from start to finish. Stark movement, song, film and spoken word combine to form an eclectic whole, bound by recurring motifs and characters. Its music repertoire - varying from classical masterworks to soulful modern excerpts – showcases an array of composers from Beethoven to Janis Joplin and Joby Talbot.

    Four choreographers, four voices. Sol León, Paul Lightfoot, Crystal Pite and Marco Goecke each enrich this work of deep art with their stylistic hallmarks. Curated over two parts, the choreography moves seamlessly from solos and pas de deux, to mesmerising ensemble movements that push the boundaries of expression on stage. Rigour and tenderness, structure and fluidity, the group and the individual; Kunstkamer evolves according to its own captivating dynamics.

    A further testament to the work’s celebration of community and connection, The Australian Ballet’s Artistic Director David Hallberg joins the company on stage in Kunstkamer. One of the most acclaimed male dancers of our time, David has undertaken an epic voyage with the artists, sharing in all the triumphs and moments of vulnerability that come with preparing for such a demanding work.

    Kunstkamer defies the conventions of contemporary dance, thrilling audiences with an expression of the endless possibilities that exist at the intersection of art and science.

    Total running time 135 minutes

    Interval 20 minutes

    Discover more information about the music of Kunstkamer inside our Souvenir Program, available for purchase at the theatre before your performance.

  • Part I

    I. ARCHIVE
    Created by Sol León
    Film by Sol León and Rahi Rezvani
    Music by Henry Purcell
    Arr. Stokowski


    II. OVERTURE
    Choreography by Sol León
    Music by Ludwig van Beethoven


    III. NEAR LIGHT
    Choreography by Sol León
    Music by Ólafur Arnalds


    IV. JANIS
    Choreography by Marco Goecke
    Music by Willie Mae Thornton, Janis Joplin,
    Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart


    V. BARTÓK
    Choreography by Paul Lightfoot
    Music by Béla Bartók


    VI. BRITTEN
    Choreography by Paul Lightfoot
    Music by Benjamin Britten


    VII. BEETHOVEN
    Choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Crystal Pite
    Music by Ludwig van Beethoven

    INTERMISSION

  • Part II

    I. QUE TE VAYA BONITO
    Choreography by Sol León
    Music by Jose Sandoval


    II. FOREVER A SECOND DÉJÀ VU
    Choreography by Sol León
    Music by Arvo Pärt


    III. FORGIVENESS
    Choreography by Sol León
    Music by Arvo Pärt


    IV. GLUCK
    Choreography by Paul Lightfoot
    Music by Christoph W. Gluck


    V. POLAND
    Choreography by Paul Lightfoot
    Music by Ólafur Arnalds


    VI. SCHUBERT MEMORY
    Choreography by Crystal Pite
    Music by Franz Schubert


    VII. JOHANN
    Choreography by Marco Goecke
    Music by Johan Strauss Jr.


    VIII. ÖLDURÓT
    Choreography by Sol León
    Music by Ólafur Arnalds


    IX. HENRY
    Choreography by Marco Goecke
    Music by Henry Purcell


    X. SEE SEE, WE ASSEMBLE
    Choreography by Paul Lightfoot
    Music by Henry Purcell


    XI. PAST PRESENT
    Choreography by Paul Lightfoot
    Music by Joby Talbot

  • Thursday 2 June 1:00pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM
    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    David Hallberg

    Jorge Nozal

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Brett Chynoweth

    Amy Harris

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Thursday 2 June, 7:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM
    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Benedicte Bemet

    Jorge Nozal

    Callum Linnane

    Lucien Xu

    Adam Bull

    Elijah Trevitt

    Amy Harris

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Friday 3 June 7:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM
    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    David Hallberg

    Jorge Nozal

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Brett Chynoweth

    Amy Harris

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Saturday 4 June 1:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM
    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    David Hallberg

    Jorge Nozal

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Brett Chynoweth

    Amy Harris

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Saturday 4 June 7:30pm

    Conductor Dane Lam
    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    David Hallberg

    Jorge Nozal

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Brett Chynoweth

    Amy Harris

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Monday 6 June 6:30pm

    Conductor Dane Lam
    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    Jorge Nozal

    Adam Elmes

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Elijah Trevitt

    Jill Ogai

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Tuesday 7 June 7:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM
    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    David Hallberg

    Adam Elmes

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Brett Chynoweth

    Jill Ogai

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Wednesday 8 June 1:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM
    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lila Harvey

    Jorge Nozal

    Adam Elmes

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Elijah Trevitt

    Jill Ogai

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Wednesday 8 June 7:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM
    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    David Hallberg

    Adam Elmes

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Brett Chynoweth

    Jill Ogai

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Thursday 9 June 7:30pm

    Conductor Simon Thew
    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    Jorge Nozal

    Adam Elmes

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Elijah Trevitt

    Jill Ogai

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Friday 10 June 7:30pm and Livestream

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM
    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    David Hallberg

    Adam Elmes

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Brett Chynoweth

    Jill Ogai

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Saturday 11 June 1:30pm

    Conductor Simon Thew
    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    Jorge Nozal

    Adam Elmes

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Elijah Trevitt

    Jill Ogai

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • Saturday 11 June 7:30pm

    Conductor Simon Thew
    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    With Orchestra Victoria

    Lilla Harvey

    David Hallberg

    Adam Elmes

    Lucien Xu

    Callum Linnane

    Brett Chynoweth

    Jill Ogai

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

  • PRODUCTION CREDITS

    Choreography
    Sol León, Paul Lightfoot, Crystal Pite, Marco Goecke

    Composers
    Ólafur Arnalds, Béla Bartók, Ludwig van Beethoven, Benjamin Britten, Christoph W Gluck, Lorenz Hart, Janis Joplin, Arvo Pärt, Henry Purcell, Richard Rodgers, Jose Sandoval, Franz Schubert, Johann Strauss Jr., Joby Talbot, Willie Mae Thornton

    Original lighting design
    Tom Bevoort, Udo Haberland, Tom Visser

    Costume design
    Joke Visser, Hermien Hollander

    Set design
    Sol León and Paul Lightfoot

    Film
    Concept, direction and choreography Sol León
    Filmed and edited by
    Rahi Rezvani

    With Opera Australia Orchestra and Orchestra Victoria

    World Première 3 October 2019, Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague, the Netherlands.

    Kunstkamer is generously supported by Peter Clemenger AO and the late Joan Clemenger AO, Linda Herd, and Shane Lloyd & Alan Joyce AC.