Harlequinade Melbourne

Cast Sheet

Welcome to Harlequinade

Thank you for joining us for the Melbourne season of Harlequinade.

Discover a world of colour and frivolity that captures the centuries-old charm and loveable characters of commedia dell'arte. Watch our dancers rehearsing Alexei Ratmansky's choreography in the studio, and explore Harlequinade's glorious costumes that will delight audiences of all ages in the production's Australian premiere. 

  • SYNOPSIS

    ACT I

    Scene 1: Harlequin and Columbine are in love, but Columbine’s father, Cassandre, disapproves of the penniless Harlequin and is determined to marry his daughter off to the wealthy Léandre. 

    Scene 2: To keep the young lovers apart, Cassandre locks Columbine in the house and instructs his loyal servant Pierrot to keep watch and guard the key. 

    Scene 3: However, Pierrot’s wife, Pierrette, is sympathetic to Columbine and, at Columbine’s urging, attempts to steal the key.

    Scene 4: In the square, a band of masked dancers celebrate the end of another hectic week. As they depart, Harlequin arrives with his friends to serenade Columbine. 

    Scene 5: With Pierrette’s help, Columbine escapes from her father’s house and shares a tender scene with Harlequin. Pierrot observes them from the balcony and dashes off to warn Cassandre, who sends his henchmen in pursuit. 

    Scene 6: In the melee, Harlequin is pushed from the balcony onto the street below. Realizing that he is dead, the henchmen attempt to conceal the body, and a group of passing soldiers fail to notice that anything is amiss. 

    Scene 7: Cassandre tries to silence the guilt-ridden Pierrot until Harlequin miraculously comes back to life and chases the men away.

    Scene 8: The Good Fairy, protector of lovers, reveals herself to Harlequin, who thanks her for bringing him back to life and asks for her help to marry Columbine. She gives him a magical slap stick that will grant his wishes.

    Scene 9: The pompous Léandre arrives at the house to woo Columbine. He attempts to serenade her but is abruptly beaten by a band of little Harlequins. Cassandre and Pierrot discover the injured Léandre and are convinced that Harlequin masterminded the attack.

    Scene 10: Harlequin returns and uses his slap stick to reunite with Columbine. The happy couple departs while Cassandre and Pierrot, trapped by Harlequin’s magic, look on in vain.

    Intermission

    ACT II

    Scene 1: Many have gathered to celebrate the wedding of Harlequin and Columbine. 

    Scene 2: The Good Fairy officiates, disguised as a notary. Cassandre interrupts the ceremony to demand that Columbine return home to marry Léandre. 

    Scene 3: She refuses, and Cassandre orders his henchmen to attack Harlequin, who escapes with the help of his slap stick. 

    Scene 4: The Good Fairy intervenes and urges Cassandre to relent. Cassandre objects, insisting that Harlequin is in no position to support his daughter. 

    Scene 5: The Good Fairy draws his attention to Harlequin, who waves the slap stick to reveal an abundance of riches. Cassandre yields and agrees to bless the union.

    Scene 6: Pierrot begs Pierrette to forgive him, and the festivities culminate with a grand divertissement depicting Columbine as a young lark and Harlequin as a hunter determined to win her heart. 

    Scene 7: As it comes to a close, all join together in a dance of joyous celebration.

  • Thursday 16 June, 1pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Benedicte Bemet

    Harlequin 

    Brett Chynoweth

    Pierette

    Sharni Spencer

    Pierrot

    Callum Linnane

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    Timothy Coleman

    Pierette's Partner

    Jarryd Madden

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Thursday 16 June, 7pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Columbine

    Jill Ogai

    Harlequin 

    Marcus Morelli

    Pierette

    Robyn Hendricks

    Pierrot

    Adam Bull

    Cassandre

    Brodie James

    Léandre

    George-Murray Nightingale 

    Pierette's Partner

    Christopher Rodgers-Wilson

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Friday 17 June, 7:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    Principal Cello Melissa Chominsky

    Columbine

    Benedicte Bemet

    Harlequin 

    Brett Chynoweth

    Pierette

    Sharni Spencer

    Pierrot

    Callum Linnane

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    Timothy Coleman

    Pierette's Partner

    Jarryd Madden

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Saturday 18 June, 1:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    Principal Cello Rosanne Hunt

    Columbine

    Jill Ogai

    Harlequin 

    Marcus Morelli

    Pierette

    Robyn Hendricks

    Pierrot

    Adam Bull

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    George-Murray Nightingale 

    Pierette's Partner

    Christopher Rodgers-Wilson

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Saturday 18 June, 7:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    Principal Cello Melissa Chominsky

    Columbine

    Sharni Spencer

    Harlequin 

    Chengwu Guo

    Pierette

    Amy Harris

    Pierrot

    Jarryd Madden

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    Timothy Coleman

    Pierette's Partner

    Christopher Rodgers-Wilson

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Monday 20 June, 6:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    Principal Cello Melissa Chominsky

    Columbine

    Sharni Spencer

    Harlequin 

    Chengwu Guo

    Pierette

    Amy Harris

    Pierrot

    Jarryd Madden

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    Timothy Coleman

    Pierette's Partner

    Nathan Brook

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Tuesday 21 June, 7:30pm

    Conductor Simon Thew

    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    Principal Cello Rosanne Hunt

    Columbine

    Jill Ogai

    Harlequin 

    Marcus Morelli

    Pierette

    Robyn Hendricks

    Pierrot

    Adam Bull

    Cassandre

    Brodie James

    Léandre

    George-Murray Nightingale 

    Pierette's Partner

    Christopher Rodgers-Wilson

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Wednesday 22 June, 1:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    Principal Cello Melissa Chominsky

    Columbine

    Benedicte Bemet

    Harlequin 

    Brett Chynoweth

    Pierette

    Sharni Spencer

    Pierrot

    Callum Linnane

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    Timothy Coleman

    Pierette's Partner

    Jarryd Madden

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Wednesday 22 June, 7:30pm

    Conductor Simon Thew

    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    Principal Cello Rosanne Hunt

    Columbine

    Jade Wood

    Harlequin 

    Lucien Xu

    Pierette

    Valerie Tereschenko

    Pierrot

    Jarryd Madden

    Cassandre

    Luke Marchant

    Léandre

    George-Murray Nightingale

    Pierette's Partner

    Nathan Brook

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Thursday 23 June, 7:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    Principal Cello Rosanne Hunt

    Columbine

    Sharni Spencer

    Harlequin 

    Daniil Simkin (Guest Artist)

    Pierette

    Amy Harris

    Pierrot

    Jarryd Madden

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    Timothy Coleman

    Pierette's Partner

    Nathan Brook

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Friday 24 June, 2022 and Livestream

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    Principal Cello Melissa Chominsky

    Columbine

    Benedicte Bemet

    Harlequin 

    Brett Chynoweth

    Pierette

    Sharni Spencer

    Pierrot

    Callum Linnane

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    Timothy Coleman

    Pierette's Partner

    Jarryd Madden

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Saturday 25 June, 1:30pm

    Conductor Simon Thew

    Concertmaster Yi Wang

    Principal Cello Rosanne Hunt

    Columbine

    Jade Wood

    Harlequin 

    Lucien Xu

    Pierette

    Valerie Tereschenko

    Pierrot

    Jarryd Madden

    Cassandre

    Luke Marchant

    Léandre

    George-Murray Nightingale

    Pierette's Partner

    Nathan Brook

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Saturday 25 June, 7:30pm

    Conductor Nicolette Fraillon AM

    Concertmaster Sulki Yu

    Principal Cello Melissa Chominsky

    Columbine

    Sharni Spencer

    Harlequin 

    Daniil Simkin (Guest Artist)

    Pierette

    Amy Harris

    Pierrot

    Jarryd Madden

    Cassandre

    Steven Heathcote

    Léandre

    Timothy Coleman

    Pierette's Partner

    Nathan Brook

    Good Fairy

    Ingrid Gow

    Artists of The Australian Ballet

    The children in the Corps de Ballet appear thanks to ballet schools from across Victoria.

  • Production Credits

    This production of Harlequinade is a co-production of American Ballet Theatre and The Australian Ballet.

    Choreography
    Marius Petipa

    Staging and additional choreography
    Alexei Ratmansky

    Assisted by
    Tatiana Ratmansky

    Music
    Riccardo Drigo

    Scenery and costume designs
    Robert Perdziola

    Inspired by
    Orest Allegri and Ivan Vsevolozhsky

    Lighting Designer
    Brad Fields

    Reproduced in 2022 by
    Graham Silver

    Harlequinade is generously supported by The Margaret Ellen Pidgeon Fund.

    ACT I - 40 minutes  / Interval - 20 minutes  / ACT II - 44 minutes

    Total run time: 104 minutes