Close print-friendly
Bookmark and Share
2012 Icons

The best of the sixties, seventies and eighties

This triple bill features The Display, Sir Robert Helpmann’s first work on the fledgling Australian Ballet. Inspired by a dream in which he saw a naked Katharine Hepburn on a dais surrounded by lyrebirds, and informed by his and Hepburn’s observation of the birds in Victoria’s Sherbrooke Forest, The Display slyly relates mating rituals to the behaviour of men fighting over a woman at an Aussie picnic.

Gemini, created on The Australian Ballet in 1973, is a blazingly original work that still looks contemporary today. Glen Tetley was a pioneer of a style that synthesised classical movement and a modern vocabulary. Set to Hans Werner Henze’s challenging score, this ballet stretches its dancers to the limit.

Graeme Murphy’s Beyond Twelve, commissioned by Artistic Director Marilyn Jones in 1980, is a moving look at a dancer’s life, from larky, football-mad boyhood to young love and early success through to a hard-earnt, lonely maturity.

This trio of Australian classics looks back to our history and forward to our future.
 

"emotionally powerful"

Sun Herald on The Display

 

“Comic, theatrical and moving”

Sun Herald on Beyond Twelve
 

Genre

20th-century classical mixed bill

Credits

The Display (1964)
Choreography Robert Helpmann
Music Malcolm Williamson
Production design Sidney Nolan
Original lighting design William Akers

Recreation and restaging of The Display made possible with the support of
The Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation’s Eldon & Anne Foote Trust

Gemini (1973)
Choreography Glen Tetley
Music Hans Werner Henze “Symphony No. 3”
Costume and set design Nadine Baylis
Original lighting design William Akers

Beyond Twelve (1980)
Choreography Graeme Murphy
Music Maurice Ravel “Piano Concerto in G Major”
Costume and set design Alan Oldfield
Original lighting design Christopher Maver

Lighting reproduced by Francis Croese

This season has been generously supported by The Australian Ballet Society

Melbourne: with Orchestra Victoria
Sydney: with Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

This performance runs for approximately 142 minutes including two intervals.

Icons features adult themes. We recommend parents and guardians visit our Children at the Theatre page before making a decision on whether to take a child to this ballet.

If you'd like to know more ...

View the Icons photo gallery
Stay after a performance for a Q&A Session

Tickets for Icons go on sale to the general public at 9am on Friday 3 February 2012

Buy
this ballet as part of a 2012 season package now

If you are a 2012 subscriber, please login at 9am on Tuesday 24 January 2012 to access your subscriber priority onsale
 

Day Date Time Special Details  

  Single Tickets Subscriber additional tickets
Adult 33 - 196 30 - 151
Pensioner 33 - 162 30 - 125
Senior *   30 - 135
Youth (26 and under) * 33 - 144 30  -  96
Children (17 and under) ** 33 - 128 30  -  83

Subscriber discount price for additional single tickets shown in blue

Seniors discounts only available on subscription tickets

Ticket prices may vary between performances and are subject to change without notice

Concession conditions apply

* Selected performances only

** All performances excluding opening nights

Transaction fees apply

 

The Display

Robert Helpmann described his ballet thus:

THE DISPLAY
A term used in ornithology to describe the efforts of the male lyrebird to attract the female

THE LYREBIRD (Menura Superba)
Found only in the south-east part of Australia, it is renowned for its power of mimicry, also its strikingly beautiful tail plumage, which is used in its mating dance.

The choreography used for this dance in The Display is the actual dance, learned after many hours of watching this beautiful creature.

Beyond Twelve

Graeme Murphy has this to say about his ballet:

The storyline for Beyond Twelve is my own invention, though much inspiration comes from the real experience of dancers. It has been suggested that the ballet is autobiographical; suffice it to say the momentous career decision at such an early age, the uncompromising dedication and the often abrupt termination of a career, also at a relatively early age, form the basis of this work.

Gemini

Four dancers create illusions of breathless fluidity in Tetley’s sublime choreography which perfectly, and effortlessly, marries classical ballet technique with that of the modern American schools. Gemini, commissioned by The Australian Ballet for its 1973 season, was taken into the repertoire of three major companies – American Ballet Theatre, Stuttgart Ballet and Birmingham Royal Ballet – and its expansive vocabulary and stripped-back abstractionism still look avante-garde today.

Casting is subject to change without notice.

Thursday 8 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jack Hersee
Female: Madeleine Eastoe
Outsider: Kevin Jackson
Leader: Andrew Killian

GEMINI
Lana Jones
Amber Scott
Adam Bull
Rudy Hawkes

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: Cameron Hunter
Beyond Thirty: Andrew Killian
First Love: Brooke Lockett


Friday 9 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Rohan Furnell
Female: Rachel Rawlins
Outsider: Ty King-Wall
Leader: Brett Simon

GEMINI
Leanne Stojmenov
Juliet Burnett
Andrew Wright
Kevin Jackson

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Jack Hersee
Beyond Eighteen: Cameron Hunter
Beyond Thirty: Rudy Hawkes
First Love: Leanne Stojmenov
 

Saturday 10 November 1.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jacob Sofer
Female: Leanne Stojmenov
Outsider: Ben Davis
Leader: Rudy Hawkes

GEMINI
Lana Jones
Amber Scott
Adam Bull
Rudy Hawkes

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Charles Thompson
Beyond Eighteen: Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Beyond Thirty: Adam Bull
First Love: Lana Jones


Saturday 10 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jack Hersee
Female: Madeleine Eastoe
Outsider: Kevin Jackson
Leader: Andrew Killian

GEMINI
Leanne Stojmenov
Juliet Burnett
Andrew Wright
Kevin Jackson

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: Cameron Hunter
Beyond Thirty: Andrew Killian
First Love: Brooke Lockett


Monday 12 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Rohan Furnell
Female: Leanne Stojmenov
Outsider: Ben Davis
Leader: Rudy Hawkes

GEMINI
Lana Jones
Amber Scott
Adam Bull
Rudy Hawkes

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Jack Hersee
Beyond Eighteen: Cameron Hunter
Beyond Thirty: Rudy Hawkes
First Love: Leanne Stojmenov


Tuesday 13 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jacob Sofer
Female: Rachel Rawlins
Outsider: Ty King-Wall
Leader: Brett Simon

GEMINI
Leanne Stojmenov
Juliet Burnett
Andrew Wright
Kevin Jackson

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Charles Thompson
Beyond Eighteen: Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Beyond 30: Adam Bull
First Love: Lana Jones


Wednesday 14 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jack Hersee
Female: Madeleine Eastoe
Outsider: Kevin Jackson
Leader: Andrew Killian

GEMINI
Lana Jones
Amber Scott
Adam Bull
Rudy Hawkes

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: To be confirmed
Beyond Thirty: Andrew Killian
First Love: Brooke Lockett


Thursday 15 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Rohan Furnell
Female: Leanne Stojmenov
Outsider: Ben Davis
Leader: Rudy Hawkes

GEMINI
Amy Harris
Miwako Kubota
Daniel Gaudiello
Brett Simon

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Charles Thompson
Beyond Eighteen: Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Beyond 30: Adam Bull
First Love: Lana Jones


Friday 16 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jacob Sofer
Female: Madeleine Eastoe
Outsider: Kevin Jackson
Leader: Andrew Killian

GEMINI
Ako Kondo
Robyn Hendricks
Ty King-Wall
Andrew Killian

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: Jake Mangakahia
Beyond Thirty: Jarryd Madden
First Love: Vivienne Wong


Saturday 17 November 1.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jack Hersee
Female: Rachel Rawlins
Outsider: Ty King-Wall
Leader: Brett Simon

GEMINI
Leanne Stojmenov
Juliet Burnett
Andrew Wright
Kevin Jackson

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: To be confirmed
Beyond Thirty: Andrew Killian
First Love: Brooke Lockett


Saturday 17 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Rohan Furnell
Female: Leanne Stojmenov
Outsider: Ben Davis
Leader: Brett Simon

GEMINI
Ako Kondo
Robyn Hendricks
Ty King-Wall
Andrew Killian

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: Jake Mangakahia
Beyond Thirty: Jarryd Madden
First Love: Vivienne Wong


Monday 19 November 6.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jacob Sofer
Female: Madeleine Eastoe
Outsider: Kevin Jackson
Leader: Andrew Killian

GEMINI
Amy Harris
Miwako Kubota
Daniel Gaudiello
Brett Simon

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: To be confirmed
Beyond Thirty: Andrew Killian
First Love: Brooke Lockett


Tuesday 20 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jack Hersee
Female: Rachel Rawlins
Outsider: Ty King-Wall
Leader: Brett Simon

GEMINI
Lana Jones
Amber Scott
Adam Bull
Rudy Hawkes

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: Jake Mangakahia
Beyond Thirty: Jarryd Madden
First Love: Vivienne Wong


Wednesday 21 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Rohan Furnell
Female: Leanne Stojmenov
Outsider: Ben Davis
Leader: Brett Simon

GEMINI
Ako Kondo
Robyn Hendricks
Ty King-Wall
Andrew Killian

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Jack Hersee
Beyond Eighteen: Cameron Hunter
Beyond Thirty: Rudy Hawkes
First Love: Leanne Stojmenov
 

Thursday 22 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jacob Sofer
Female: Rachel Rawlins
Outsider: Ty King-Wall
Leader: Brett Simon

GEMINI
Leanne Stojmenov
Juliet Burnett
Andrew Wright
Kevin Jackson

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Charles Thompson
Beyond Eighteen: Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Beyond Thirty: Adam Bull
First Love: Lana Jones
 

Friday 23 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

THE DISPLAY
Male: Rohan Furnell
Female: Leanne Stojmenov
Outsider: Ben Davis
Leader: Rudy Hawkes

GEMINI
Amy Harris
Miwako Kubota
Daniel Gaudiello
Brett Simon

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Jack Hersee
Beyond Eighteen: Cameron Hunter
Beyond Thirty: Rudy Hawkes
First Love: Leanne Stojmenov


Saturday 24 November 1.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jack Hersee
Female: Madeleine Eastoe
Outsider: Kevin Jackson
Leader: Andrew Killian

GEMINI
Lana Jones
Amber Scott
Adam Bull
Rudy Hawkes

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Brett Chynoweth
Beyond Eighteen: Jake Mangakahia
Beyond Thirty: Jarryd Madden
First Love: Vivienne Wong


Saturday 24 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

THE DISPLAY
Male: Jacob Sofer
Female: Rachel Rawlins
Outsider: Ty King-Wall
Leader: Brett Simon

GEMINI
Leanne Stojmenov
Juliet Burnett
Andrew Wright
Kevin Jackson

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Charles Thompson
Beyond Eighteen: Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Beyond 30: Adam Bull
First Love: Lana Jones


Monday 26 November 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

THE DISPLAY
Male: Rohan Furnell
Female: Madeleine Eastoe
Outsider: Kevin Jackson
Leader: Andrew Killian

GEMINI
Amy Harris
Miwako Kubota
Daniel Gaudiello
Brett Simon

BEYOND TWELVE
Beyond Twelve: Jack Hersee
Beyond Eighteen: Cameron Hunter
Beyond Thirty: Rudy Hawkes
First Love: Leanne Stojmenov

Joan Sutherland Theatre (formerly Opera Theatre), Sydney Opera House
Bennelong Point
Circular Quay
Sydney NSW 2000

Click here for further venue information

 

ATTENTION:

Single tickets for this event are booked through an external ticketing agent. The agent's site will now open in this window.