Close print-friendly
Bookmark and Share
2012 Swan Lake

In the woods there is enchantment ...

Swan Lake, the world’s most beloved ballet, returns to its roots in a new traditional production by The Australian Ballet. Created especially for our 50th anniversary, it has everything a good Swan Lake should – a troubled prince, an enchanted swan, a malevolent magician, and doomed love. Choreographer Stephen Baynes is renowned for his intense musicality and classical purity. Together with designer Hugh Colman, he’ll premiere a ballet of unprecedented magnificence.

 

"An absolute must for any ballet fan, Swan Lake will haunt you long after you have left the theatre, in the most pleasant of ways"

Australian Stage Online

 

“The Australian Ballet has delivered a spectacular production of a traditional favourite”

ArtsHub
 

Genre

Full-length story ballet

Credits

Swan Lake (2012)
Choreography Stephen Baynes
Music Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Costume and set design Hugh Colman assisted by Lexi George*
Lighting design Rachel Burke assisted by Lisa Mibus
Projections designed & directed by Domenico Bartolo (21-19)

*This mentorship has been assisted by the Australian Government through
the Australia Council for the Arts, its arts funding and advisory body

Melbourne: with Orchestra Victoria
Sydney: with Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

This performance runs for approximately 156 minutes including one interval

If you'd like to know more ...

View the Swan Lake photo gallery
Stay after a performance for a Q&A Session

Tickets for Swan Lake go on sale to the general public at 9am on Friday 3 February 2012

Buy
this ballet as part of a 2012 season package now

If you are a 2012 subscriber, please login at 9am on Tuesday 24 January 2012 to access your subscriber priority onsale
 

Day Date Time Special Details  

  Single Tickets Subscriber additional tickets
Adult 33 - 216 30 - 151
Pensioner 33 - 182 30 - 125
Senior *   30 - 135
Youth (26 and under) * 33 - 164 30  -  96
Children (17 and under) ** 33 - 148 30  -  83

Subsriber discount price for additional single tickets shown in blue

Seniors discounts only available on subscription tickets

Ticket prices may vary between performances and are subject to change without notice

Concession conditions apply

* Selected performances only

** All performances excluding opening nights

Transaction fees apply

Swan Lake

Returning to Tchaikovsky’s original score for inspiration, this classical Swan Lake is steeped in late 19th-century romanticism and based on ancient myth.

Princess Odette, transformed into a swan by the evil von Rothbart, is able to regain her human form only at night. This cruel spell can only be broken by a vow of eternal love and fidelity. The lonely and disconsolate Prince Siegfried encounters Odette by a lake and swears his love for her.

The following evening a ball is held to celebrate Prince Siegfried’s coming of age. Von Rothbart appears with the beguiling Odile. Captivated, Siegfried is seduced by Odile; he breaks his vow, condemning Odette and her fellow maidens to remain swans for eternity.

Siegfried flees to the lake to beg forgiveness from Odette but it is too late. As she transforms into a swan for the last time the Prince, bereft at the loss of his beautiful princess, drowns himself in the lake.

Casting is subject to change without notice.

Friday 30 November 6.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Amber Scott
Prince: Adam Bull
Rothbart: Brett Simon
Benno: Ty King-Wall
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Dana Stephensen
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Saturday 1 December 1.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Lana Jones
Prince: Andrew Killian
Rothbart: Rudy Hawkes
Benno: Andrew Wright
Countess: Amy Harris
Duchess: Juliet Burnett
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara
 

Saturday 1 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Madeleine Eastoe
Prince: Kevin Jackson
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Yosvani Ramos
Countess: Miwako Kubota
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara

 

Monday 3 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Amber Scott
Prince: Adam Bull
Rothbart: Brett Simon
Benno: Ty King-Wall
Countess: Laura Tong
Duchess: Dana Stephensen
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Tuesday 4 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Madeleine Eastoe
Prince: Kevin Jackson
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Miwako Kubota
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Wednesday 5 December 1.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Lana Jones
Prince: Andrew Killian
Rothbart: Rudy Hawkes
Benno: Andrew Wright
Countess: Amy Harris
Duchess: Juliet Burnett
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara

 

Wednesday 5 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Amber Scott
Prince: Adam Bull
Rothbart: Brett Simon
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Dana Stephensen
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Thursday 6 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Madeleine Eastoe
Prince: Kevin Jackson
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Miwako Kubota
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara

 

Friday 7 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Lana Jones
Prince: Andrew Killian
Rothbart: Rudy Hawkes
Benno: Andrew Wright
Countess: Amy Harris
Duchess: Juliet Burnett
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Saturday 8 December 1.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Leanne Stojmenov
Prince: Daniel Gaudiello
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Saturday 8 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Amber Scott
Prince: Adam Bull
Rothbart: Brett Simon
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Dana Stephensen
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara

 

Monday 10 December 6.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Lana Jones
Prince: Andrew Killian
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Andrew Wright
Countess: Amy Harris
Duchess: Juliet Burnett
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Tuesday 11 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Leanne Stojmenov
Prince: Daniel Gaudiello
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara

 

Wednesday 12 December 1.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Amber Scott
Prince: Adam Bull
Rothbart: Brett Simon
Benno: Andrew Wright
Countess: Laura Tong
Duchess: Dana Stephensen
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Wednesday 12 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Madeleine Eastoe
Prince: Kevin Jackson
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Thursday 13 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Miwako Kubota
Prince: Ty King-Wall
Rothbart: Brett Simon
Benno: Andrew Wright
Countess: Laura Tong
Duchess: Dana Stephensen
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Friday 14 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Leanne Stojmenov
Prince: Daniel Gaudiello
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Yosvani Ramos
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Saturday 15 December 1.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Rachel Rawlins
Prince: Rudy Hawkes
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Saturday 15 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Madeleine Eastoe
Prince: Kevin Jackson
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Monday 17 December 6.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Leanne Stojmenov
Prince: Daniel Gaudiello
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Yosvani Ramos
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Tuesday 18 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Philip Ellis

Odette: Miwako Kubota
Prince: Ty King-Wall
Rothbart: Brett Simon
Benno: Andrew Wright
Countess: Laura Tong
Duchess: Dana Stephensen
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Jarryd Madden
Nurse: Olga Tamara


Wednesday 19 December 7.30pm

Conductor: Nicolette Fraillon

Odette: Rachel Rawlins
Prince: Rudy Hawkes
Rothbart: Ben Davis
Benno: Chengwu Guo
Countess: Ako Kondo
Duchess: Reiko Hombo
Queen: Elizabeth McMahon
Chancellor: Tristan Message
Nurse: Olga Tamara

Joan Sutherland Theatre (formerly Opera Theatre), Sydney Opera House
Bennelong Point
Circular Quay
Sydney NSW 2000

Click here for further venue information

 

ATTENTION:

Single tickets for this event are booked through an external ticketing agent. The agent's site will now open in this window.