Our People

Executive Assistant to the Artistic Director Kate Longley
Executive Assistant to the Executive Director Sarah Monaghan
Executive Assistant to the Music Director and Chief Conductor Alexandra McKnight
 

ARTISTIC

Ballet

Artistic Associate & Principal Coach Fiona Tonkin
Ballet Master & Planning & Strategy Associate Tristan Message
Ballet Mistress & Repetiteur Elizabeth Toohey
Ballet Master & Regional Touring Associate Steven Heathcote AM
Ballet Master Regional Touring and Storytime Tours Paul Knobloch
Ballet Mistress & Rehabilitation Specialist Megan Connelly
Resident Choreographers Stephen Baynes, Timothy Harbour, Stanton Welch AM

 

Music

Principal Pianist and Music Librarian Stuart Macklin
Pianist and Associate Music Librarian Duncan Salton
Pianist Brian Cousins
Pianist Rachael Lin

 

Artistic Management

Senior Artistic Coordinator Kismet Bourne
Artistic Coordinator Eloise Fryer
Director of Special Projects Yvonne Gates

 

Education

Head of Education Katy McKeown
Dance Education Officer Jasmin Dwyer
Dance Education Ensemble Chantelle van der Hoek, Timothy Szczepkowski-Collins, Yhale Fien, Robyn Begg

 

Medical

Principal Physiotherapist and Medical Team Manager Susan Mayes
Physiotherapists Tim Buckley, Sophie Emery, Peta Steller, Bridy White
Myotherapist Stuart Buzza
Consultant Sports and Exercise Physician Dr Andrew Garnham
Body Conditioning Specialist Paula Baird-Colt
Strength and Conditioning Instructor Sakis Michelis
Consultant General Practitioner Dr Vicki Higgins

STAGE

Director Production and Artistic Operations Chris Yates

 

Company Management

Director of Artistic Planning Helen McCormack
Company Managers Jess Jellie, Jasmine Moseley
Assistant Company Manager Alex Wyatt
Artistic Planning Coordinator Noeleen King

 

Technical and Production

Technical Director Jon Buswell
Production Director Darren Conway
Stage Manager Deborah Whiteley
Assistant Stage Managers Khym Scott, Christabel Fry
Associate Producer Regional Touring and Storytime Ballet Tessa Kay  
Master Technician Bruce Gordon
Master Electrician Graham Silver
Wardrobe Master Geoffrey Harman
Assistant Wardrobe Master Ian Martlew
Head Mechanist Bart Kendall
Head Flyman/Mechanist Tom Cole
Head Electrician Adrian Siggs
Wigs Supervisor Alison Kidd

Production Wardrobe

Head of Costume Workshop Musette Molyneaux
Wardrobe Production Coordinators Jenny Howard, Ross Hall
Costume Administrative Coordinator Hannah Beer
Senior Cutters Marsia Bergh, Ruth Bartel
Cutters Georgiana Russell-Head, Janice Chalmers, Tiffany Chow
Costumiers Ruth Owen, Sophie Cameron, Josee Picard, Genya Beletskeye, Katherine Manson, Anna Porcaro, Lillian Hull, Jessie Dole, Karine Larche,Ingrid Beilharz, Bridie Wilkinson,Kate Powers, Laura Stewart, Pauline Voegeli
 

Scenery and Properties

Design Coordinator Kat Chan

 

Production Centre

Production Centre Facilities Manager Avon Kilcullen
Wardrobe Store Manager Penelope Bjorksten
Collections Project Manager Rebecca Tripp
Collection Registration Assistants Mercedes Gallego, Tessie Scott, Alison Finch
Production Facilities Storeman Andrew Nish

MARKETING, COMMERCIAL AND AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT

Director Marketing, Commercial and Audience Development Penny Rowland
Executive Assistant Claudia De Petra

 

Marketing

Senior Marketing Manager Renee Colquhoun
Marketing Specialists Siobhan Ion, Melissa Ray, Stephanie Corne
Marketing Coordinator Angelica Olszak
Graphic Designers Jasmine Chong, Jessica Lowe, Emily Fitts

 

Audience Engagement

Audience Engagement Manager Viviana Sacchero
Operations Manager Audience Engagement Brent Pitman

 

Digital and Content

Digital Manager Joanna O’Connor
Content Expert Rose Mulready
Digital Content Specialist Ally Deacon
Digital Specialist Maeve Ashby
Recording and Broadcast Manager Robyn Fincham
Content Creator David Ward

 

Public Relations

Public Relations Manager Kate Muir
Senior Publicist Gabrielle Wilson
Publicist Elise Tobin

 

Customer Services and Ticketing

Customer Knowledge and Ticketing Operations Manager Richard Laslett
Customer Experience Specialist Kathy Blake
Database Coordinator Jatin Maniar
Ticketing Applications and CRM Specialist Shannon Toyne
Customer Service Supervisor Perry Hingston
Customer Service Assistants Luke Jacka,  Emily Klug
Customer Service & Merchandise Specialist Clare Chihambakwe
 

EXTERNAL RELATIONS

Director of External Relations Penny Waitsman

 

External Relations

External Relations Partnership Managers Fiona Gosschalk, Sarah Vick
External Relations Development Manager Matthew Henry
External Relations Coordinator Kristy Anderson
External Relations Event Specialist Peter Silver

 

Government Relations

Government and Strategic Communications Dana Moran

Foundations Manager Jo McEniery

PHILANTHROPY

Director of Philanthropy Kenneth Watkins
 

Philanthropy

Assistant to Philanthropy Director Sharyn Gilham
Philanthropy Manager, Major Gifts Jane Messenger
Patrons Manager (NSW, ACT) Jane Diamond
Patrons Manager (VIC, TAS) Rachel Gelis
Patrons Manager, Orchestra Victoria Olivia Passmore
Planned Giving Manager Donna Brearley
Philanthropy Services Manager Adam Santilli
Philanthropy Services Coordinator, Donations and Events  Diana Chatfield
Philanthropy Services Coordinator (Sydney) Lynn Neilsen
Ballet Ambassador Program Specialist David Wynne

BUSINESS SERVICES

Chief Financial Officer and Director of Business Operations Peter Hough
Executive Assistant  Michelle Saultry

 

Finance

Finance Manager The Australian Ballet  Carolyn Dryley
Finance Manager Orchestra & Operations  Arnold Gschiel
Finance Accountant Diana Bedoya
Payroll Administrator  Jane Coupland
Accounts Administrator Thilini Siriwardana
Accountant Stephanie Cornish
Assistant Accountant  Isabel Pena
Assistant Travel Coordinator Lynne McDougall

 

Information Technology

IT Manager Damien Calvert
Systems Administrator Simon Laidler

 

Building Management

Building Projects and Ballet Centre Manager Tracy Hosier
Office and Building Services Assistant Jenny Abramson
Maintenance Stephen Reddrop
Studio Floor Cleaner Lance Humphries

HUMAN RESOURCES

Director of Human Resources Angela Kelly

 

Human Resources Consultant Ange Park
OH&S Coordinator Jessica Rees / Helen Morton